Cucumber Carrier Oil - Cucumis Sativus
- Brands Globaticherbs
- Product Code: Cucumber
- Availability: In Stock
Cucumber Seed Oil is cold pressed from the cleaned and dried seeds of cucumber a creeper belonging to the Cucmis sativus family. It is then filtered to obtain brilliant, clear yellow oil with a mild, fresh cucumber aroma. Cucumber Seed Oil is dry, smooth, soft and delicate oil that can be added to any products prepared for any sensitive skin types or conditions. The oil contains high level of linoleic acid and oleic acid which makes it the best choice for use in moisturising creams and lotions for skin and hair care. Cucumber Seed Oil spreads easily and is absorbed relatively quickly by the skin.It is also used in curing various skin symptoms such as eczema and psoriasis. It is not only used by aroma therapists, but is also used by massage therapists and manufacturers. Anti-inflammatory properties of this oil are actually effective in the treatment of signs of aging.